Scientific Program
(PDF version of program)
Monday, June 1st:
9:00 am Registration and informal gathering
10:30 am Coffee Break (337 West Hall)
11:00 am Lab tours (G. Raithel, A. Leanhardt, W. Lorenzon, T. Chupp)
12:00 pm Lunch (on your own)
2:00 pm Welcoming Remarks
T. Chupp, G. Raithel, G. Kane, and C. Gelbke
Topic: Laser Spectroscopy and Nuclear Radii
Session Chair: T. Chupp
2:30 pm Gordon Drake (University of Windsor)
“Sizing Halo Nuclei with Isotope Shifts”
3:00 pm Peter Mueller (Argonne National Laboratory)
“Laser Trapping and Probing of Exotic Helium Isotopes”
4:00 pm Wilfried Nörtershäuser (Mainz)
“Extending Collinear Laser Spectroscopy Towards the Lightest Elements: The Nuclear Charge Radius of the One-Neutron Halo Isotope Be-11”
4:30 pm Jonathan Billowes (University of Manchester)
“Laser Spectroscopy of Radioactive Atoms using an RFQ Ion Cooler/Trap”
5:00 pm Iain Moore (University of JYVÄSKYLÄ)
“Towards the Study of Heavy Elements at IGISOL with Resonance Ionization Spectroscopy”
5:30-5:45 pm Charles Cowley (University of Michigan)
“Rare Isotopes Detected in Stellar Spectra”
Tuesday, June 2nd:
Topic: Ion Traps, Storage Rings, Antihydrogen
Session Chair: G. Bollen
9:00 am Michael Block (GSI)
“Prospects for Mass Measurements of Super-Heavy Elements with Penning Traps”
9:30 am Ryan Ringle (NSCL/TRIUMF)
“Atomic Physics Techniques Employed at TITA”
10:30 am Coffee Break (337 West Hall)
11:00 am Makoto Fujiwara (TRIUMF)
“Towards Fundamental Symmetries Test with ALPHA Antihydrogen Experiment”
11:30 am Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard University)
“Low Energy Investigations of Fundamental Symmetries with Trapped Particles, Antihydrogen and Molecules”
12:30 pm Catered Lunch in 337 and 335 West Hall
Topic: Atom Traps, applications
Session Chair: P. Mantica
2:00 pm John Behr (TRIUMF)
“Decay Experiments with Atom Traps”
2:30 pm Melissa Jerkins (Raizen Lab at University of Texas at Austin)
“Using Cold Atoms to Measure Neutrino Mass”
3:00 pm Klaus Jungmann (KVI, University of Groningen)
“Physics at the TRImP Facility of KVI”
3:30 pm Coffee Break (337 West Hall)
4:00 pm William Williams (Argonne National Laboratory)
“Atom Trap Trace Analysis with Kr/Ar”
4:30 pm Dan Melconian (Texas A&M University/Cyclotron Institute)
“The Cylcotron Institute Upgrade at Texas A&M”
6:30-10 pm Workshop Dinner Party at the UM Museum of Art (Apse Room)
Wednesday, June 3rd:
Topic: Parity, anapole moments
Session Chair: J. Behr
9:00 am Luis Orozco (University of Maryland)
“Anapole Moment Measurement in Fr”
9:30 am Gerald Gwinner (University of Manitoba)
“Towards an Optical Parity Violation Experiment in Francium”
10:30 am Coffee Break (337 West Hall)
11:00 am Nicholas Stone (Oxford University & University of Tennessee)
“G-Factor Measurements by Recoil-in-Vacuum Method: A Priori Calculation of the Hyperfine Interaction in Highly Stripped Atoms”
11:30 am Philip Levy (TRIUMF)
“Polarized Rare Isotope Beams”
12:00 pm Matthew Pearson (TRIUMF)
“Nuclear Moment Measurements”
12:30 pm Catered Lunch in 337 and 335 West Hall
Topic: EDM’s, FRIB discussion
Session Chair: Z.-T. Lu
2:00 pm Clark Griffith (NIST, Boulder)
“New Limit on the Hg EDM”
2:30 pm Aaron Leanhardt (University of Michigan)
“Molecular EDM – WC”
3:00 pm William Trimble (Argonne National Laboratory)
“Progress on the Search for EDM in Ra-225”
3:30 pm Eric Tardiff (TRIUMF)
“The RadonEDM Experiment”
4:00 pm Gordy Kane (University of Michigan)
“Theoretical Perspectives on EDM Limits”
4:15 pm Coffee Break (337 West Hall)
4:45 pm Bradley Sherrill (Michigan State University)
Discussion Leader on Physics and Atomic Physics at FRIB
6:00 pm Workshop Concludes
|